EDUCATION, TRAINING AND ACADEMIC STUDY:

 

PARK TUDOR SCHOOL, Indianapolis, Indiana, Cum Laude 1963


 INDIANA UNIVERSITY, Bloomington, Indiana  (School of Business)

              

UNIVERSITY OF LONDON,  London, England  (School of Oriental and African Studies) 


UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD,  Oxford, England   (Harris Manchester College) 


AMERICAN SOCIETY OF APPRAISERS: Former Membership #701,800

Personal Property Level 1


    General Valuation Theory and Principles; Dallas, Texas, in January, 1991

Personal Property Level 2


     Research and Analysis; Seattle, Washington, in February, 1991

Personal Property Level 3


    Report Writing; Chicago, Illinois, in March, 1991

Personal Property Level 4


    Appraisal Practice and Standards; San Francisco, California, in April, 1991

Personal Property Level 5


    Fine and Decorative Arts; San Francisco, California, in February, 1994 


Ethics and Standards: Indianapolis, Indiana, in September, 1991 


Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (U.S.P.A.P.): January, 1995, December, 1999, both in Indianapolis, Indiana

 

SELECTED FORMAL COURSES:

 

Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art of the School of Oriental and African Studies at the University of London, in London, England 

"Introduction to Oriental Carpets" March, 1990

Production of carpets. Relationship of carpet weaving to nomadic and settled life styles,

various styles; depiction of Oriental carpets in European paintings at The Victoria and

Albert Museum, London, England

 

"Treasures of Imperial China" April, 1990

Painting, calligraphy, textiles, porcelain, snuff bottles, cloisonné painted enamel, lacquer,

furniture, rank emblems at Sotheby, Parke, Bernet ("Sotheby's"), London, England

 

"Qing Paraphernalia" and "Chinese Furniture" April, 1990

Margaret Medley, former Curator, Percival David Foundation, London, England, and author of The Chinese Potter

 

Education, Training and Academic Study.. (continued)

 

"Chinese Snuff Bottles" April, 1990

   Robert Kleiner, Deputy Director, Sotheby's Chinese Department, London, England

 

"Principles of Chinese Ornament and Design" April, 1990

Dr. Frances Wood, Head of Chinese Section at The British Library

 

"Qing Porcelain" April, 1990

Shelagh Vainker, Department of Oriental Antiquities at The British Museum

 

"Chinese Cloisonné and Painted Enamel" April, 1990

Michael Gillingham, Director at John Sparks, Limited

 

"Collecting on a Limited Budget: 19th and 20th Centuries" November, 1990

Glass, jewelry, furniture, textiles, Victorian paintings, bronze animals, silver, plastics at

Sotheby, Parke, Bernet ("Sotheby's”), London, England

 

"Furniture" November, 1990

Christopher Payne, Director, Sotheby's Department of Furniture, London, England, and author of

19th‑Century European Furniture

 

"Silver" November, 1990

Vanessa Brett, author of The Sotheby's Directory of Silver

 

"Care and Conservation of Furniture" November, 1990

Richard Hagen of Bedford, England, at Sotheby, Parke, Bernet ("Sotheby's"), Bedford,

England

 

"How to Avoid Fakes and Forgeries" November, 1990

David Battie, Director, Sotheby, Parke, Bernet ("Sotheby's"), London, England

 

"The Hoosier Group" December, 1991

Martin Krause, Curator of Prints and Drawings, The Indianapolis Museum of Art

 

"Learning to Collect African Art" February, 1992

Theodore Celenko, Curator of African, South Pacific and Precolumbian Art,

The Indianapolis Museum of Art

 

"The Taos Society of Artists: Impact and Influence" April, 1992

Edward Kelley, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Herron School of Art; Sandra D'Emilio,

Curator, Museum of Fine Arts, Santa Fe; Dean A. Porter, Ph.D., Director, Snite Museum of

Art of the University of Notre Dame; Michael Duty, Executive Director, Eiteljorg Museum; at

the Eiteljorg Museum of American Indian and Western Art, Indianapolis, Indiana

 

"Japan During the Edo Period" November, 1992

Professor George Wilson, Indiana University; Dr. Judy Stubbs, University of Chicago;

Professor George S. Elison, Indiana University; at the Indianapolis Museum of Art

 

Designated as a Certified Instructor in Shotgun, Rifle and Pistol, in March 1966, by the National

Rifle Association of America


 

SELECTED INDEPENDENT TUTORIAL STUDIES  IN ENGLAND:

 

Art‑Wise Courses, Limited

Derek J. Shrub, Director (ten years at The Victoria and Albert Museum, London,

and seventeen years as Director of Education for Sotheby's in London and New York):

 

Visits to auction houses, including Bonhams'; Christie's (both King Street and South

Kensington); Phillips (both Blenheim Street and Bayswater); and Sotheby's (Bond Street)

 

Inspections at retail dealers, such as Norman Adams, H. Blairman and Sons, William

Bedford, and Mallet and Son, all in London

 

All‑day seminars at museums, including:

·         The National Gallery

·         Sir John Sloane's Museum

·         The Wallace Collection

·         Tate Gallery

·         The British Library

·         The British Museum

·         The Victoria and Albert Museum (including the Print Room)

·         The Wellington Museum at Apsley House

·         The National Portrait Gallery

 

Study‑tours of house museums, such as The Linley Sambourne House; The Leighton

House Museum; Osterley Park House; Polesden Lacey in Dorking, Surrey; Kenwood

House; and Waddesdon Manor in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

 

Formal tutorial courses:

"English Furniture" March, 1990

"The European Interior and the Decorative Arts" May, 1990

 

Visits to:

·         the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, England

·         Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, England

·         Courtauld Institute Gallery at Somerset House

·         National Maritime Museum

·         the Silver Vaults

·         Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood of the Victoria and Albert Museum

·         Pollock's Toy Museum

·         London Toy and Model Museum

 

Study inspections at the London Street Markets:

Portobello Road, Camden Passage, and Bermondsey

 

EXPERIENCE AS AN APPRAISER:  January 1, 1991, through December 31, 2020, is 30 years.

 

 

ASSOCIATION MEMBERSHIPS:

 

American Society of Appraisers, Former Candidate

·   The A.S.A., for over fifty years, has served the international public as a non‑profit, independent­ appraisal organization. It is the nation's oldest multi‑disciplinary society that teaches,  tests and designates appraisers. 

·     Former Candidate from February 1, 1991, through February 1, 2002

·   Vice-President of the Indiana Chapter, July, 1995-June, 1998; Treasurer, Indiana Chapter, July, 1998-June, 2001

 

Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis

·      Acquisitions Committee, July 1, 1996 through June 30, 2005

 

Decorative Arts Society of the Indianapolis Museum of Art

·      President from July 1, 1996 through December 31, 2003 (7 ½ years)

·      Vice-President – Programs from January 1, 2004 through June 30, 2005 (1 ½ years)

·      Board, July 1, 2005 through June 30, 2008

 

Design Arts Society of the Indianapolis Museum of Art

·      Board, July 1, 2008 through June 30, 2009                             

 

Asian Art Society of the Indianapolis Museum of Art (Board of Directors)(President July 1, 2016-June 30, 2018)

 

Eiteljorg Museum of the American Indians and Western Art, Indianapolis

 

Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis

 

Indiana State Museum Foundation, Indianapolis

 

Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana (Indiana Landmarks), Indianapolis

 

MENSA: the largest and oldest high-IQ society in the world. Open to people who score at the 98th percentile, or higher.  Member since 1978.

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE:

 

Instructor, Practicing Real Estate Institute, Inc., Windsor, Vermont

 

Guest Lecturer, Graduate School of Business, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana

 

Guest Lecturer, Loeb Fellowship Series, Graduate School of Design, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts

 

Adjunct Professor of Art History at the Herron School of Art and Design of Indiana University.  From January, 1992, to December, 2004 (14 academic years), teaching "Art History of Furniture," "Art History of Silver,"  “Art History of Pottery and Porcelain,” and “Art History of the Decorative Arts from the Aesthetic Movement of the 1880's through Art Deco of the 1930’s”; Indianapolis.   And a course on Glass.

 

Guest Lecturer, Stanley K. Lacy Executive Leadership Program, Indianapolis Chamber of Commerce, Indianapolis (two years)

 

Guest Lecturer, Indianapolis Museum of Art; February, 2002, in Columbus, Indiana; and November, 2004, 

   in Indianapolis, “The Art of… Passion for Porcelain;” and in December, 2015  “How To Research.”

 

Presentor, Internal Revenue Service, State of Indiana, “What’s A Good Appraisal?”; March 5, 2002;   

   Indianapolis

 

Guest Lecturer, Auction Marketing Institute; Nationwide Class of the Graduate Personal Property Appraiser

   Designation; April 16, 2003; Carmel, Indiana

 

Instructor, “Get Smart About Decorative Arts, 1700-1930”; Indianapolis Museum of Art, October-November, 2006

 

Guest Lecturer, IUPUI School of Public and Environmental Affairs, Indianapolis, First Semesters, 2006 and 2007

 

Presentor, Association of Indiana Museums Conference, August, 2008

 


 

SPECIALTIES, TYPES OF APPRAISALS, AND SERVICES:

 

Specialties:

Silver ● Metalware ● Glassware, Crystal and Decorative Glass ● Art Glass ● Carnival and Depression Glass ● Ceramics (Pottery and Porcelain) ● China ● Antique Furniture ● Furs ● Vintage Clothing ● Textiles ● Quilts ● Carpets and Rugs ● Art Nouveau ● Art Deco ● American Folk Art ● Arts and Crafts (Mission Style) ● Country Furniture and Collectibles ● Firearms of All Types ● Architectural Antiques ● Lighting Fixtures ● Asian Art (Chinese, Japanese, Thai, Tibetan, Korean, etc.) ● Clocks ● Wrist and Pocket Watches ● Paintings ● Sculptures ● Drawings ● Watercolors ● Miniatures ● Etchings ● Engravings ● Enamels ● Photographs ● Prints ● Posters ● Russian Art ● Toys, Games ● Books ● Autographs and Historical Documents ● Maps ● Atlases ● Manuscripts ● Cameras ● Automobiles ● Boats ● Tools ● Antiquities ● Militaria ● Paperweights ● Musical Instruments ● Collectibles and Memorabilia (Sports, Political, Advertising, Plates, Nautical, Popular Culture, etc.)

 

General Residential Contents: everyday furnishings, tools, garage items, wood-working shop tools, etc.

General Commercial Contents: office furniture, equipment, office machines, computer systems, etc.

Medical, Surgical and Dental Equipment, including vintage and antique

Industrial Equipment and Machinery

Farm Machinery: tractors, combines, discs, backhoes, trucks, etc.

I do not appraise coin collections, paper money, jewelry of quality, loose gemstones or stamp collections.

I do not appraise fine musical instruments, or costume jewelry, or dolls.

 

Types of Appraisals (Intended Uses)

 

Fair Market Value for Estates, Guardianships or Trusteeships

Retail Replacement Value for Insurance Scheduling

Fair Market Value for Bankruptcy

Family Division and Gifts

Fair Market Value for Possible Sale

Retail Replacement Value – Used for Sale

Fair Market Value for Divorces

Fair Market Value for Charitable Donations

Liquidation Value

Fair Market Value/Actual Cash Value for Damage-and-Loss 

I complete appraisals for private individuals, as well as for attorneys, accountants, insurance agents, museum curators, college administrators, executors and personal representatives of estates, estate planners, bank trust officers, etc.

 

Services

 

Written Certified Appraisal Reports        

Consulting on Buying and Selling

Written Letters of Valuation

Expert Witness Testimony (qualified in Johnson and Marion   Counties; and U. S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Indiana--Indianapolis Division)

General Verbal Consulting on Values

Disposal of Property in an Estate

Litigation Support

Photographic Inventory of Household Possessions in Digital Color

Statewide and National Service

Available for In-Home, Evening and Weekend Appointments

Not an Auctioneer or Dealer – Independent Appraiser

Collection Assessment and Cataloging 

All Appraisals conform with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) of The Appraisal Foundation, Washington, D.C.

 






SELECTED INDIVIDUAL, COMMERCIAL AND

INSTITUTIONAL CLIENTS:


Banks:

Chase Bank Trust Group, Indianapolis

Citizens State Bank, New Castle (machine shop equipment)

National City Bank Trust Department, Indianapolis

 

Charitable Donations:

Collection of Photographs by Arthur “Weegee” Fellig

A Lock of President Abraham Lincoln’s hair

Medical and Surgical Equipment

Militaria relating to the U.S.S. Indianapolis

Sheet Music Written and Signed by Cole Porter

Indoor Shooting Range

A cannon and cannon carriage

 

 Churches:

All Souls Unitarian Church, Indianapolis

Allen Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church, Indianapolis

Emmanuel Presbyterian Church, Indianapolis

First Congregational Church, Columbus, Ohio

First Presbyterian Church, Michigan City (stained glass)

Good Shepherd Catholic Church, Indianapolis

Mars Hill Baptist Bible Church, Indianapolis

Roberts Park United Methodist Church, Indianapolis (stained glass)

Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Indianapolis (chasuble)

St. Anthony Catholic Church, Indianapolis (vestments)

St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Indianapolis (entire collection and organ)

 

Clubs:

Columbia Club, Indianapolis (entire collection)

Hillcrest Country Club, Indianapolis (entire collection)

Indianapolis Athletic Club (historic sports memorabilia; chandeliers)

Indianapolis Literary Club (fine art collection)

Kiwanis Club of Meridian Hills, Indianapolis

Murat Shrine Club, Indianapolis (furniture and fine furnishings)

Portfolio Club of Indianapolis

Woodstock Club, Indianapolis (entire collection)

 

Companies:

Eli Lilly & Company (historical memorabilia)

The Finish Line

Gene B. Glick Company (art glass collection)

Mayflower Transit, Carmel

Paul Harris Stores (fine art prints)

Reliance Mortgage Funding, Carmel

Simon Malls, Inc. (entire contents of Tarkington’s)

Universal Flavors (collection of 8,000 soda pop bottles)

 

Estates:

Ball, Estate of Virginia B. (Mrs. Edmund F.), Muncie

Fisher, Estate of John W., Muncie

Robinson, Estate of Helen Ball, Muncie

Bracken, Estate of Frank A., Muncie and Indianapolis

Ashmore, Estate of Reasel H., Jr. “Bud” (15,000 pieces of glass and china)

Bulen, Estate of L. Keith (political memorabilia)

Capehart, Estate of H. Earl Jr.(American sterling silver)

Fortune, Estate of Elizabeth G. “Liz” (Mrs. Robert)

Hall, Estate of Betsy Toy (designer clothing)

Hays, Estate of Virginia B., Crawfordsville, IN

Hulman, Estate of Mary F. (Mrs. Tony) (entire estate), Terre Haute

Landman, Estate of Bernard (clocks and Russian art)

Leslie, Estate of Ted (Tiffany lamps)

Lilly, Estate of Miss Ruth, Indianapolis

Lloyd, Estate of Frank P.,Sr., M.D.

McCarty, Estate of Virgina Dill

Miller, Estate of Xenia S. (Mrs. J. Irwin), Columbus, IN

Nolan, Estate of Alan T. (scrimshaw, Inuit Art)

Orr, Estate of Mrs. Robert D. “Josie”

Skelton, Estate of Richard “Red” (costumes, props, scripts, etc.)

Taggart, Estate of Alexander L., III “Sandy”

Tarzian, Estate of Mary (Mrs. Sarkes), Bloomington

Townsend, Estate of Earl C. Jr. (Native American artifacts)

Woolf, Estate of Preston G. (Asian art)

 

Foundations:

Athenaeum Foundation, Inc., Indianapolis

Ball Brothers Foundation, Muncie

Columbia Club Foundation, Inc.

Community Hospitals Foundation, Indianapolis

Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana (Kemper House; Morris Butler House Museum)

IAC Art Foundation, Indianapolis

Indiana Golf Foundation, Indianapolis (“Chic” Evans desk)

Indiana Scottish Rite Cathedral Foundation, Indianapolis (oil painting)

Indiana University Foundation, Bloomington (hundreds of pieces of fine art)

Indianapolis Motor Speedway Foundation

President Benjamin Harrison Foundation

Purdue University Foundation, Lafayette

Riley Children’s Foundation, Indianapolis

Walther Cancer Foundation, Indianapolis (chandeliers and stained glass)

  

Fraternities/Sororities:

Alpha Chi Sigma Fraternity, Indianapolis (Chapter charter)

Alpha Xi Delta Fraternity, Indianapolis

Chi Omega, Theta Beta Chapter, Bloomington

Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity National Headquarters, Indianapolis

Delta Upsilon International Fraternity, Indianapolis

Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority, Indianapolis

Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity National Headquarters, Indianapolis (entire collection)

Tau Kappa Epsilon Educational Foundation, Indianapolis

The Honor Society of Nursing, Sigma Theta Tau International Headquarters, Indianapolis

Hospitals and Clinics:

Ball Memorial Hospital, Muncie (medical and surgical equipment)

Blackford Community Hospital, Hartford City

Clarian Health Partners, Indianapolis

Columbus Regional Hospital, Columbus

Community Health Network, Indianapolis

Henry County Memorial Hospital, New Castle (medical equipment)

Mid America Clinical Laboratories, Indianapolis

St. Vincent Hospital, Indianapolis

Southeastern Indiana Health Management, Columbus (entire doctors’ offices)

Southern Indiana Urologic Clinic, Columbus

Wishard Health Services, Indianapolis

 

Indiana Historical Society:

Correspondence between Territorial Governor Lew Wallace and Billy the Kid

The Ernie Pyle Library

Railroad pamphlets, documents and memorabilia

White House china owned by President Lincoln’s Secretary of the Interior, Caleb Blood Smith

 

 Indiana State Museum:

Engraved buffalo powder horn

Frances Slocum’s cross

Francis Vigo rifle

King George III Indian peace medal

Native American artifacts

Squire Boone’s tomahawk pipe (Daniel Boone’s brother)

 

Insurance Companies:

Allstate Insurance Company

CGU Insurance Company

Chubb Insurance Company

Farm Bureau Insurance Company (damage-and-loss appraisals)

Farmer’s Insurance Group

Illinois Farmers’ Insurance Company

Indiana Farmers’ Mutual Insurance Group

Lincoln National Life Insurance Company, Fort Wayne

Safeco Insurance Company

State Farm Insurance Companies (forensic research)

 

Law Firms:

Baker and Daniels, Indianapolis

Barnes and Thornburg, Indianapolis (entire collection)

Bingham, Farrer & Wilson, P.C., Indianapolis

Bopp, Coleson and Bostrom, Terre Haute

Gresk and Singleton, Indianapolis

Ice Miller, LLP, Indianapolis

Locke Reynolds, LLP, Indianapolis

Scopelitis, Garvin, Light & Hanson, Indianapolis (art collection)

 

Museums and Historical Societies:

Art Association of Henry County, New Castle

Ball State University Museum of Art, Muncie

Children’s Museum of Indianapolis

Conner Prairie Settlement, Fishers (looms, quilts)

Delaware County Historical Alliance, Muncie

Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art, Indianapolis

Evansville Museum of Art, History and Science (exclusive photographs of Elvis Presley)

George Ade Memorial Association, Rensselaer (Asian art)

Grouseland Foundation, Inc., Vincennes

Haan Mansion Museum, Lafayette

Henry County Historical Society and Museum, New Castle

Indiana University Art Museum, Bloomington

Indianapolis Motor Speedway Foundation (Hall of Fame Museum)

Indianapolis Museum of Art

International Circus Hall of Fame, Peru (circus-related memorabilia and circus models)

Irvington Historical Society, Indianapolis

James Whitcomb Riley Museum Home, Indianapolis

Kentucky Historial Society (Civil War musters, journals, etc.)

Minnetrista Cultural Center, Muncie

Morris-Butler House Museum, Indianapolis (entire collection)

Museum of Bus Transportation, Hersey, Pennsylvania (1929 Pierce Arrow bus and a 1951 Checker Cab Transit Bus)

President Benjamin Harrison Memorial Home, Indianapolis

Sheldon Swope Art Museum, Terre Haute

Southern Indiana Center for the Arts, Seymour

Tippecanoe County Historical Association, Lafayette (George Winter paintings)

Woodburn House, Bloomington

 

Others:

Academy of Model Aeronautics, Muncie (autographed letters of Orville Wright)

American Lung Association of Indiana, Indianapolis (Algonquin headdress)

Blue & Company, C.P.A.’s, Columbus and Indianapolis, Indiana

Collier County Audubon Society, Naples, Florida (John Gould prints)

Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis

Disabled American Veterans National Headquarters, Cold Spring, KY(Norman Rockwell paintings)

Franklin United Methodist Community, Franklin

Indiana Humanities Council, Indianapolis (Venetian chandelier)

Indianapolis Downtown, Inc.

Indianapolis Medical Society (fine art collection)

Junior League of Indianapolis (entire collection)

The Liberty Fund, Indianapolis (entire fine art collection)

Marsh Supermarkets, LLC, Indianapolis (Russian and Western art)

Nuvo, Inc., Indianapolis

Peabody Retirement Community of the United Presbyterian Church, North Manchester

Reliance Mortgage Funding, Carmel

Sisters of St. Benedict, Ferdinand, Indiana  (entire collection)

Tucson Audubon Society, Tucson, Arizona (engraving plates of John James Audubon)

Village Homeowners’ Association, Carmel

Wabash County R.E.M.C., Lebanon

 

State and Local Governments:

Anderson Public Library, Anderson (the Wendell Hall Collection of sheet music)

Arsenal Technical High School, Indianapolis (early Robert Indiana art)

City of Indianapolis (David Rubin bronze sculpture of the L. S. Ayres clock cherub)

City of Columbus, Indiana (quilts and Robert Indiana art)

Connersville Public Library

Elwood Public Library (Hoosier art)

Indiana National Guard, Indianapolis

Indiana Supreme Court Disciplinary Commission, Indianapolis

Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library (entire collection)

Office of Supreme Court Administration, Indianapolis (State House grand chandelier)

U.S. Marshal’s Service, Indianapolis (seized Rolex watches, Corvettes, etc.)

 

Universities, Schools and Colleges:

     Anderson University, Anderson, Indiana

Ball State University, Muncie

Bedford, Indiana, School Corporation (paintings by Carl Graf)

Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School, Indianapolis

Butler University, Indianapolis

Cedarville University, Ohio

Culver Academies, Culver (entire collection: fine art, rugs, autographs, antiquities, etc.)

DePauw University, Greencastle

Earlham College, Richmond

Indiana Memorial Union, Bloomington (entire collection of fine and decorative art)

Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music (theatrical costume and scenery sketches)

Indiana University School of Dentistry, Indianapolis

Indiana University School of Optometry, Bloomington (collection of 7,000 books)

Indianapolis Art Center (entire collection)

Martin University, Indianapolis

Monroe County Community School Corporation, Bloomington

National College Athletic Association (NCAA) Hall of Champions, Indianapolis

Rock Valley College, Rockford, Illinois (entire collection)

Taylor University, Upland, Indiana (entire collection)

University of Indianapolis  (entire collection)

University of Notre Dame, South Bend

Vincennes University, Vincennes

Wabash College, Crawfordsville

 

Works of Art by:  (among many others)

John James Audubon                          Hoosier Group Artists

 Marc Chagall                       Mural by Michael Graves, A.I.A.

Christo                                          Irvington Group Artists

William Forsyth                           Rembrandt van Rijn, Dutch painter & etcher

Thomas Gainsborough                   Pierre-Auguste Renoir, French Impressionist

LeRoy Neiman                             Painter

          Pablo Picasso                              Charles Marion Russell, Western artist

          Diego Rivera                               E. I. Couse and the Taos Society

          Norman Rockwell                         Bronze sculptures by Frederic Remington

          Auguste Rodin                             Sir Anthony van Dyck

          T. C. Steele                                Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

          Gilbert Stuart                   Frederic Remington , Western artist & sculptor

 

Francois Boucher, 18th Century French painter          Camille Pissarro, French Impressionist painter

 

And

 

Zaharako’s Historic Drugstore, Columbus          . Strands of hair from Ludwig van Beethoven                                                      

The Andrews Sisters                                  

A baseball signed by Babe Ruth

A mural from the old Claypool Hotel                 . Tasha Tudor: The American Beatrix Potter

President Benjamin Harrison election banners   . Echo Press, Bloomington, Indiana: Frank

Carousel animals by Gustav Dentzel                   Stella, Helen Frankenthaler, Robert

Original art for science fiction magazines            Motherwell, Sam Gilliam, Joseph Albers;

Wishard Hospital murals                                   134 works of fine art

7,000 pairs of salt and pepper shakers

Collection of vintage cookbooks

Original unpublished photographs of Elvis Presley

Collection of rare inkwells

The chair Bobby Knight threw at an I.U. basketball game!